ICD 10 mapping

Posts related Medisoft software.
Post Reply
sunillalla
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2015 10:06 pm

ICD 10 mapping

Post by sunillalla » Wed Nov 23, 2016 3:43 pm

I am using Amazing charts EMR and Medisoft for PM.

The ICD from AC is mapped to an inactive Code in Medisoft, when I use Unprocessed EMR chart to import my charges from Amazing charts.

I am unable to delete this ICD 10 code in medisoft as it is being used in another table.

Is there a way to select a code and have it mapped to the correct ICD 10 code or an easier way to delete it.

User avatar
Gavin Walker
Posts: 4204
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 10:11 pm
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Re: ICD 10 mapping

Post by Gavin Walker » Fri Dec 09, 2016 3:32 pm

Edit the Diagnosis code in Medisoft and make sure the ICD-10 code field has a valid ICD-10 code in it. If you want this to also map to an ICD-9 code, then make sure the ICD-9 code field is filled out with a valid code as well.
Gavin Walker
Walker Tek Solutions, LLC
866-890-6777
417-890-6777

sunillalla
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2015 10:06 pm

Re: ICD 10 mapping

Post by sunillalla » Fri Dec 08, 2017 11:19 am

How can you see upto 12 diagnosis on the transaction screen. Currently can only add 7 to be seen on the transaction screen.
How many diagnosis codes does Relay accept (upto 8 or 12)??

User avatar
Gavin Walker
Posts: 4204
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 10:11 pm
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Re: ICD 10 mapping

Post by Gavin Walker » Mon Dec 11, 2017 10:12 am

In Medisoft go to File -> Program Options -> Data Entry tab and enter 12 in the Number of Diagnosis field.

Post Reply