Problem finding new ICD10 codes after entry

Posts related Medisoft software.
Post Reply
Shelly.s
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2014 10:18 am

Problem finding new ICD10 codes after entry

Post by Shelly.s » Thu Oct 20, 2016 4:56 pm

I have added some new ICD10 codes this week and noticed today when I try to key them in transaction entry, they won't populate. I then went to the Diagnosis code list and tried to find the codes and they don't show up. I tried to enter the codes again, and it says the code already exists. Is there a glitch? Any idea how I can get to the codes? Thank You.

User avatar
Gavin Walker
Posts: 4203
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 10:11 pm
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Re: Problem finding new ICD10 codes after entry

Post by Gavin Walker » Thu Oct 20, 2016 5:26 pm

In Program Options -> HIPAA/ICD-10 tab, make sure Default New Diagnosis Version is set to ICD-10 and that you have the ICD-10 code field filled out on your diagnosis codes.
Gavin Walker
Walker Tek Solutions, LLC
866-890-6777
417-890-6777

Shelly.s
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2014 10:18 am

Re: Problem finding new ICD10 codes after entry

Post by Shelly.s » Mon Oct 24, 2016 11:46 am

My HIPAA code set is indicated as ICD10. I can't pull up the code to see if it is entered in the ICD10 block. That's the problem. How can I get it to pull up?
Thank You.

Shelly.s
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2014 10:18 am

Re: Problem finding new ICD10 codes after entry

Post by Shelly.s » Mon Oct 24, 2016 11:57 am

I figured it out. In the Diagnosis List Screen, I had to uncheck Display ICD-9 Codes and Display ICD-10 Codes for the new codes to show up on the list. I had not entered the new code in the ICD10 block, so I corrected that and it works properly now.
Thank You.

Post Reply