MPIC interface with Medinotes

Post your topics about Medisoft Interfacing here.
Post Reply
User avatar
ExpertSkinDoc
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2014 9:30 pm
Location: San Jose, CA
Contact:

MPIC interface with Medinotes

Post by ExpertSkinDoc » Sun Aug 12, 2018 5:49 pm

I recently upgrade the server, backup and restore, everything went fine, even the MPIC interface between Medisoft and Medinotes, patients were updated, but the appointment list wasn't so lucky, it lost its functionality in the upgrade process.
How does Medinotes pull the MPIC information into its database?
Is there a way to reset the database so the appointment list gets sync again?
Please PM me to see if I need a technician to take a look to fix the problem.

Mychael Luu, MD
Silicon Valley Dermatology

User avatar
Gavin Walker
Posts: 4193
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 10:11 pm
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Re: MPIC interface with Medinotes

Post by Gavin Walker » Mon Aug 13, 2018 10:01 am

We have one client left still interfacing Medisoft to Medinotes. Running that one on Windows Server 2012 R2 and I am scared to try running Medinotes on a higher version of Windows. You need MPIC, Mirth, and the ASAService all running. Maybe one of the Mirth channels is stopped or the option to send appointments is turned off in MPIC.
Gavin Walker
Walker Tek Solutions, LLC
866-890-6777
417-890-6777

Post Reply