Free Medisoft Support & Other - Courtesy Support Resource

For prospective & existing Walker Tek Solutions' clients. (Remember me for upgrades ~ Gavin)
It is currently Sat Jan 20, 2018 9:53 pm

All times are UTC-05:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Lytec 2011 remote access
PostPosted: Thu May 19, 2011 1:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 4:38 pm
Posts: 5
Hello Gavin: In Lytec 2011, is there a way to setup remote access and bypass the splash screen where you picked the practices? Thank you


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 19, 2011 3:42 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 10:11 pm
Posts: 4011
Location: Springfield, MO
There is a web portal available for Lytec. This is more for looking rather than doing everything a biller has to do. For example, the patient can see their last visits and pay their bill online, but this is not intended for a biller to enter charges and print claims from.

You can also run Lytec as a Remote App across the Internet. This allows you to "remote control" Lytec off of your server in the office and just send screen images and mouse clicks back and forth across the Internet. Running Lytec this way, still forces you to see the splash screen and pick the practice though. We do offer hosting of Lytec on the Internet if you need it.

_________________
Gavin Walker
Walker Tek Solutions, LLC
417-890-6777


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 19, 2011 4:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 4:38 pm
Posts: 5
We're a billing service so I'm interested in giving our providers remote access to our system via VPN/terminal service but can't figure out how to bypass that splash screen. Do you know of any way to do this with terminal service or other app?
Thank you for your help


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 20, 2011 8:59 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 10:11 pm
Posts: 4011
Location: Springfield, MO
You could setup multiple practice list databases for Lytec. Each provider would have their own practice list with their practice listed in it. You would still get the spash screen and the practice list will come up, but there will only be one item to pick. This is a lot of extra configuring.

If you have security setup on each practice they should only be able to access their practice. If you want to keep your practice list a secrete from your providers, you could use less descriptive names such as the doctor's initials in the practice list.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC-05:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited