Lytec 2011 remote access

Post here to discuss things like how to run a billing business more efficiently and profitably, pricing, and etc.
Post Reply
camedbill
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 4:38 pm
Contact:

Lytec 2011 remote access

Post by camedbill » Thu May 19, 2011 1:40 pm

Hello Gavin: In Lytec 2011, is there a way to setup remote access and bypass the splash screen where you picked the practices? Thank you

User avatar
Gavin Walker
Posts: 4139
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 10:11 pm
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Re: Lytec 2011 remote access

Post by Gavin Walker » Thu May 19, 2011 3:42 pm

There is a web portal available for Lytec. This is more for looking rather than doing everything a biller has to do. For example, the patient can see their last visits and pay their bill online, but this is not intended for a biller to enter charges and print claims from.

You can also run Lytec as a Remote App across the Internet. This allows you to "remote control" Lytec off of your server in the office and just send screen images and mouse clicks back and forth across the Internet. Running Lytec this way, still forces you to see the splash screen and pick the practice though. We do offer hosting of Lytec on the Internet if you need it.
Gavin Walker
Walker Tek Solutions, LLC
417-890-6777

camedbill
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 4:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Lytec 2011 remote access

Post by camedbill » Thu May 19, 2011 4:22 pm

We're a billing service so I'm interested in giving our providers remote access to our system via VPN/terminal service but can't figure out how to bypass that splash screen. Do you know of any way to do this with terminal service or other app?
Thank you for your help

User avatar
Gavin Walker
Posts: 4139
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 10:11 pm
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Re: Lytec 2011 remote access

Post by Gavin Walker » Fri May 20, 2011 8:59 am

You could setup multiple practice list databases for Lytec. Each provider would have their own practice list with their practice listed in it. You would still get the spash screen and the practice list will come up, but there will only be one item to pick. This is a lot of extra configuring.

If you have security setup on each practice they should only be able to access their practice. If you want to keep your practice list a secrete from your providers, you could use less descriptive names such as the doctor's initials in the practice list.

Post Reply