Free Medisoft Support & Other - Courtesy Support Resource

For prospective & existing Walker Tek Solutions' clients. (Remember me for upgrades ~ Gavin)
It is currently Wed Feb 21, 2018 12:00 pm

All times are UTC-05:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Dec 08, 2014 11:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 7:35 am
Posts: 9
I'm still new to Medisoft, but the practice has been on version 19 for some time.

We have a user that scans patient data and then enters some of that data into a form (I'd call it metadata) on Medisoft. He has to reselect the provider and a couple of other fields every time he scans a document. Before we ran updates to v19 he was able to retain the last selections so he didn't have to re-select the same data every time he scanned.

Is there a way to set up some defaults for him? I haven't found a way.

Thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 08, 2014 3:05 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 10:11 pm
Posts: 4044
Location: Springfield, MO
I assume you are setting a few fields on the Case before scanning. You can use the Set Defaults button to setup the defaults for a new case. If Defaults get setup the wrong way, you can press CTRL and then the button changes to Remove Defaults to remove them. The most elegant scanning solution I have found for Medisoft is with a third-party solution called TTScanner that we carry. TTScanner will streamline things even further for you.

_________________
Gavin Walker
Walker Tek Solutions, LLC
417-890-6777


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 09, 2014 9:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 7:35 am
Posts: 9
Thanks Gavin

I think I didn't explain very well about the problem. Here is a snip from the screen in question...we are in Medisoft Clinical Zoom.

The fields highlighted in yellow are the ones that we used to be able to leave alone and not reset between scans.

I would like to hear more about TTScanner so I'll go look for it.

Thanks
Darrell


Attachments:
scanning_defaults.jpg
scanning_defaults.jpg [ 100.72 KiB | Viewed 2891 times ]
Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 09, 2014 4:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2012 9:25 am
Posts: 14
Location: Springfield MO
The screenshot you posted is from Zoom inside of Clinical. The only Configuration options available are under File > Configuration > Behavior Tab. Here you can select/or not, to Clear patient/insurance data after saving along with select/or not to Clear Note/Attachment data after saving (this last one I believe you want deselected).


Attachments:
Zoom Config.JPG
Zoom Config.JPG [ 53.94 KiB | Viewed 2881 times ]
Zoom Config.JPG
Zoom Config.JPG [ 40.63 KiB | Viewed 2882 times ]
Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 10, 2014 8:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 7:35 am
Posts: 9
RiaH-

I'd like to thank you for taking the time to respond to our problem but under the Behavior tab we have the all the upper boxes cleared. The Section field is retained between scans but Title: and Ordered By: need to be re-chosen with each scan.

This behavior changed after our latest update.

Thanks
Darrell


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 10, 2014 11:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2012 9:25 am
Posts: 14
Location: Springfield MO
Darrell,

My recommendation is to have at least the first two fields selected. If the last radio button is selected in the Default Note Date section then it may clear all of the data.
If trying this does not create any changes, then you may need a technician to look at the issue. We offer tech support service on a month to month basis & annual. We'd be happy to assist you further if needed.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2017 5:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 4:59 am
Posts: 2
Hi,
I found that I cannot scan documents if my printer is attached to the USB port of the NAS. The printer is a Multi-Function. Does anyone know what is the problem?
Thanks

_________________
Document management Inc


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 18, 2017 6:26 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 10:11 pm
Posts: 4044
Location: Springfield, MO
The computer you are running Zoom from has to be able to see the scanner across the network or the scanner must be plugged directly into the computer you are using.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 21, 2017 12:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 4:59 am
Posts: 2
Gavin Walker wrote:
Wed Oct 18, 2017 6:26 pm
The computer you are running Zoom from has to be able to see the scanner across the network or the scanner must be plugged directly into the computer you are using.
Thanks for the solution. My problem got solved through his.

_________________
Document management Inc


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC-05:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited