Lab data loader question

In this forum we will discuss MIPS, Medicare Access and CHIP Re-authorization Act (MACRA), and Clinical Quality Measures (CQMs).
Post Reply
mkb62374
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 10:19 am

Lab data loader question

Post by mkb62374 » Fri Oct 20, 2017 10:39 am

Here is my quandary. I hope someone can help! We use a data aggregator to pull our mips/Macra info. We track colonoscopys. However, they have not been going into the chart and people haven’t been going into Health maintenance to indicate they have been done.
So.... I’ve been wondering if there is a way that I can load them through the text or lab data loader so that they will change the health maintenance to done? According to the help files I should be able to do this but I am not sure exactly how to save my data or how to load it. Lol
It seems simple enough but so far I haven’t been able to make it work. We considered data entry but literally we have over 25000 results to load. “If” I can do this I could also conceivably do a couple of other that we’ve been tracking. The issue is that often the labs don’t come back into partner because the provider wasn’t attached. I could manually do that. Although, a second part of this is if I am only marking as done and leaving a comment where the results or report are located would I even need to do it as a lab? Could I do it as a note?

mkb62374
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 10:19 am

Re: Lab data loader question

Post by mkb62374 » Fri Oct 20, 2017 10:42 am

Either way I am having trouble with knowing which format to save in and get it into the system because it is asking for formal TDL (*.*)

User avatar
Gavin Walker
Posts: 4201
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 10:11 pm
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Re: Lab data loader question

Post by Gavin Walker » Mon Oct 23, 2017 8:52 am

I assume you are using Medisoft Clinical. If these lab procedures are being billed out on the Medisoft side and if you enroll with FigMD, then they can pull your data from both Medisoft and Clinical onto your quality measures dashboard. The problem is it is getting WAY late to enroll with FigMD. They are starting to get backed up with all the late requests to get setup.
Gavin Walker
Walker Tek Solutions, LLC
866-890-6777
417-890-6777

mkb62374
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 10:19 am

Re: Lab data loader question

Post by mkb62374 » Sun Oct 29, 2017 5:31 am

We do not use figMD. It really wouldn’t matter who we use. The issue is now finding a way to load the data into the charts in a timely manner. I can see that the procedure was done and when but it’s not been documented properly. Now when I try to load it as a text file I am getting an error about the note header. I know that there is a way to do this I am just having a hard time making it work.

User avatar
Gavin Walker
Posts: 4201
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 10:11 pm
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Re: Lab data loader question

Post by Gavin Walker » Sun Oct 29, 2017 1:57 pm

You'll probably want the data in HL7 format not TDL or text data loader format. You can install PP-Connect to read data in that format.

Post Reply