Free Medisoft Support & Other - Courtesy Support Resource

For prospective & existing Walker Tek Solutions' clients. (Remember me for upgrades ~ Gavin)
It is currently Thu Jan 18, 2018 6:47 am

All times are UTC-05:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 11:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 10:26 am
Posts: 33
Does anyone know how to print an entire chart including the "links" that are in the chart. When we scan and file a PDF file in the zoom application, a note is created in the EMR that contains a hyperlink to the actual PDF. When you click on the hyperlink, adobe acrobat launches and the PDF appears which is great.

What is not great is that when we go to print an entire chart for an attorney or another doctors office -- DASHBOARD, REPORTS, PATIENT RECORDS, PRINT COMPLETE CHART, ETC.., --- none of these images print. We have to manually print each link which is quite time consuming and hard to find each link.

Is anyone else having this problem? Are we doing something wrong?

Thanks,
Scott
Austin, TX


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 1:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 10:26 am
Posts: 33
UPDATE:, this has to do with the printing of plinks I believe. When I choose a printER, none of the PDF's that are represented in a note by a PLINK print. However, when I choose to print to PDF, all the images DO PRINT. however, i have to save each PDF again as an individual PDF. very labor intensive.

Should we be using another format for scanning in other doctor's notes, triplicates, lab reports, etc...?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 2:24 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 10:11 pm
Posts: 4003
Location: Springfield, MO
Well Medisoft Clinical prefers TIF images. Is this computer Windows 10?

_________________
Gavin Walker
Walker Tek Solutions, LLC
417-890-6777


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2016 10:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 10:26 am
Posts: 33
Thanks for the reply. Windows 7 workstation. I have several of the Fujitsu's scansnap S1500's that do not have twain interface. I purchased them a few years before switching to Medisoft Clinical. I like the interface for these scanners, easy to use, and the configuration menu is user friendly for my staff. Like most offices, we do a lot of scanning, and all the staff knows how to scan and file which makes it easier on everyone rather than just having one person do this "chore".

I have been working with Medisoft Clinical tech support the past few days and an old version of Adobe Reader 9 is working for my problem that I posted in my original post. Still working out some kinks with adobe reader working with other software. let me know if you want more info.

All of our faxes come in as TIFF's, so, these do print out of the EMR.

What twain scanners seem to be the rage these days for Clinical? IF you want me to start a new post, let me know.

Thanks,
Scott


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2016 12:04 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 10:11 pm
Posts: 4003
Location: Springfield, MO
Just make sure your TWAIN scanner supports TIFF images and I think everything will function much smoother in Clinical. I am not sure why, but not all PDF images are created equal, and PDFs generated by some scanners really can mess with Clinical.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC-05:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited