Hidden ICD10 codes

Enter your billing questions or comments here.
Post Reply
SHIREEN
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2016 9:28 pm

Hidden ICD10 codes

Post by SHIREEN » Sat Sep 24, 2016 9:28 pm

Hi! I'm learning as I go. When I first entered ICD10 codes I did not check the hippa approved box. Now those codes do not show in my list so that I can edit them. Medisoft is keeping them hidden until I have a claim with one of those particular codes, then it shows red as expected, but I am unable to do anything about it. I have tried re-entering the code but get a message that it already exists even although I cannot find it. Any ideas? Thanks.[/b]

User avatar
Gavin Walker
Posts: 4204
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 10:11 pm
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Re: Hidden ICD10 codes

Post by Gavin Walker » Mon Sep 26, 2016 12:33 pm

Hmm, are you sure these codes aren't inactive? In the Diagnosis Code List, right-click on the grid and click the option Show Inactive Records.
Gavin Walker
Walker Tek Solutions, LLC
866-890-6777
417-890-6777

SHIREEN
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2016 9:28 pm

Re: Hidden ICD10 codes

Post by SHIREEN » Mon Sep 26, 2016 4:03 pm

Show inactive codes is on.

SHIREEN
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2016 9:28 pm

Re: Hidden ICD10 codes

Post by SHIREEN » Mon Sep 26, 2016 5:02 pm

Figured this out. In transaction entry right click on blazing red ICD10 code, options include edit code. So I am good to go. Funny how this option did not come up for me before I posted query. Thanks.

User avatar
Gavin Walker
Posts: 4204
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 10:11 pm
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Re: Hidden ICD10 codes

Post by Gavin Walker » Mon Sep 26, 2016 7:26 pm

In program options, set the data entry to default to ICD-10 codes, if you haven't already.

SHIREEN
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2016 9:28 pm

Re: Hidden ICD10 codes

Post by SHIREEN » Mon Sep 26, 2016 8:41 pm

Yes, that I had done from the beginning. Thanks. BTW that is a double right click on the red ICD10 to bring up options to edit.

Post Reply