Free Medisoft Support & Other - Courtesy Support Resource

For prospective & existing Walker Tek Solutions' clients. (Remember me for upgrades ~ Gavin)
It is currently Thu Jan 18, 2018 6:46 am

All times are UTC-05:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Oct 15, 2015 8:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 8:42 am
Posts: 7
Good morning,

We have changed the diagnosis box from 4 to 12 in the medisoft program options. The ICD number has been changed from 9 to 10. But when we print the 1500 form the diagnosis pointer only prints ABCD - please advice.

Jennifer


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 15, 2015 6:40 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 10:11 pm
Posts: 4003
Location: Springfield, MO
You can only tick a maximum of 4 diagnosis pointers on a single charge line. So trying ticking something E or greater, but leave A through D un-ticked.

_________________
Gavin Walker
Walker Tek Solutions, LLC
417-890-6777


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 16, 2015 8:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 8:42 am
Posts: 7
We are doing that (leaving A thru D unticked) but it wont show any other letters but A thru D. If we dont have A thru D ticked it shows no pointers


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 16, 2015 4:11 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 10:11 pm
Posts: 4003
Location: Springfield, MO
Which report template are you using? Try CMS-1500 Primary 2/12.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 19, 2015 9:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 8:42 am
Posts: 7
That is the template we are using


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 19, 2015 1:36 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 10:11 pm
Posts: 4003
Location: Springfield, MO
What software are you using? Medisoft v19 sp1 with hot fix or higher?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 20, 2015 7:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 8:42 am
Posts: 7
We are using Medisoft 19 basic


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 20, 2015 9:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 10:37 am
Posts: 18
I am not sure how to post my question so I am entering it here
Is there a way in Medisoft to switch between ICD 9 & 10 as we have quite a few claims with ICD p9
Thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 20, 2015 10:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 8:42 am
Posts: 7
Have you tried going into the insurance carrier list - in options and codes the diagnosis code set needs to say ICD-10 and ICD - 10 Effective Date 10/01/2015.

You can also go into program options in the file drop down. go to HIPPA/ICD 10 tab and select ICD 10


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2015 10:35 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 10:11 pm
Posts: 4003
Location: Springfield, MO
Wolph, make sure you have service pack 1 and the hot fix.

Kids, we have Medisoft ICD-10 resources here: http://www.medtechsys.net/icd-10/


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 22, 2015 8:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 8:42 am
Posts: 7
Good morning - I did verify with MedTech that we do have service pack 1 and the hot fix.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 22, 2015 8:48 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 10:11 pm
Posts: 4003
Location: Springfield, MO
Wolph, I am not sure where you are getting off track, but it sounds like we will have to work directly with you on this one. If you purchase at least a month of Medisoft support, we'll get you in our support queue.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 22, 2015 11:41 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 10:11 pm
Posts: 4003
Location: Springfield, MO
Wolph, the issue you are describing was fixed on Medisoft v19 sp1. While you are at it, you should get the hot fix. When you are done, it should say you have Build 19.1.3.38 when you go to Help -> About Medisoft.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 22, 2015 2:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 8:42 am
Posts: 7
That is what our program says when we go into help


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC-05:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited